TemplateMonster Licenses

TemplateMonster marketplace sets special permission for the right to use its products. Each purchase on the templatemonster.com website is certified (confirmed) by a license document. By proceeding to the checkout, our customers automatically accept the TemplateMonster license agreement and adhere to the rules for the use of our products and services.

In practice, we have separate license agreements for each of our product and service types. Learn about the single-use, developer, and buyout purchase licenses on TemplateMonster.

TemplateMonster Licenses by Product Type

Check specific license agreements for audio, video, graphic, and web design products below and be aware of product use and distribution terms.

FAQ

WEBSITE TEMPLATE LICENSE FOR 1 SITE FAQ

What is a one time usage license?

When you buy the template at usual price you automatically get the one time usage license. It enables you to use each individual product on a single website only, belonging to either you or your client. You have to purchase the same template again if you plan to use the same design in connection with another or other projects. When passing files to your client please delete the template files from your computer.

Can I resell the template as is?

No, you can not resell the template as is.

Can I customize the template?

Yes, you can customize the template to any extent needed. You can not use a header of the template for one project though, and images from the template for the other project.

Will you help me to customize my template?

We do not provide any help or instructions on template customization except for www.template-help.com help to customize the template for you.

Can I resell the customized template?

No, you can not resell the customized template as a template but you may sell it as a project to your client (see paragraph 1 ONE TIME USAGE LICENSE for more details).

Are there any restrictions for using imagery, cliparts and fonts from the template I purchased?

All imagery, clipart and fonts used in our products are royalty-free and are the integral part of our products. One Time Usage License and Developers License give you the right to use images, clipart and fonts only as a part of the website you build using your template. You can use imagery, clipart and fonts to develop one project only. Any kind of separate usage or distribution is strictly prohibited.

I have customized the template and would like to protect my content by copyright, can I place Copyright 2008, Mycompanyname.com?

Yes, you can add your copyright to protect your content.

Can I use graphics from the template we purchased for use in printing?

Yes, it’s not prohibited to use the template graphics for printed material but the resolution of the designed for 72 dpi resolution while the printing requires 300 dpi resolution.

Can I get the template in higher resolution to use for printing?

No, we design templates optimized for web resolution only.

I like the image from the template and would like to use it for my advertising campaign, can you send me this image in resolution higher than 72 dpi?

No, we can’t provide image in higher size or resolution rather than it is on the template. We recommend looking for professional images on online photo resources.

Can I use the logo to design corporate identity?

Yes, you can use logo to design corporate identity, but you can use it for one company only.


UNIQUE AND BUYOUT PURCHASE LICENSE FAQ

What is a unique purchase license?

If you purchase the product at a ‘Unique price’ it guarantees that you are the first and the last person to buy this template from us. It means that this template has not been sold before and you become an owner of a unique design. After this kind of purchase the template is being permanently removed from our sales directory and is never available to other customers again. The unique purchase license allows you to develop the unlimited number of projects based on this template, but the template should be customized differently for every project.

What is a buyout purchase license?

If you purchase the product at a ‘Buyout price’ it guarantees that you are the last person to buy this template from us. It means that this template may have been sold before a couple of times (see ‘Downloads’ number in item’s properties) but only you and people who bought the template before you will own it. After this kind of purchase the template is being permanently removed from our sales directory and is never available to other customers again. The buyout purchase license allows you to develop the unlimited number of projects based on this template, but the template should be customized differently for every project.

Can I resell the template as is?

No, you can not resell the template as is.

Can I put a line at the bottom ( or any other spot) of the customized project “Website design by Company name”?

No, you can not place a line at the bottom ( or any other spot) of the customized project saying “Website design by Company name”. Nevertheless, you can place “Customized by Company name”.


WEBSITE TEMPLATE LICENSE FOR 5 SITES FAQ

What is Developers License?

If you purchase a Developer’s license, you are granted a non-exclusive permission to use the template on up to 5 domains for projects belonging to either you or your client.

Can I resell the templates I bought the developers license for?

You can not resell the customized template as a template, but you may sell it as a project to your client.

Can I integrate the templates with third-party software or applications for development of my new products?

No, you can not get the developers license for development of such products.


EXTENDED LICENSE FAQ

What is Extended License?

The extended license is a website design solution for software companies, sitebuilders and any other businesses working with CMS, software, freeware and applications (excluding those that are the part of the product offered by TemplateMonster). For example, a company produces some kind of an application that is selling very well but there is no website design to integrate with this application. Extended license allows to buy our templates at half of their unique price and integrate with the application ( CMS, software, freeware, sitebuilder) thus creating a «new» product. This new products is the property of the company that developed the product, thus the company gains the full rights to distribute the product based on the company’s policy and terms of use. The extended license in no way means the reselling of TemplateMonster templates.

What is the price for acquiring the extended licence?

There is no set price for acquiring the extended license. The price is based on the template’s unique price for those templates you would like to use for the integration. The price for purchasing license for a single template is half of the template unique price.

Are there any discounts if I’m buying over 10, 20, 30 or more templates?

Please email to marketing@templatemonster.com with your inquiries.

Can I get the extended license for some other pricing than the half of the initial template price?

No. The price for purchasing license for a single template is the half of the template unique price.

Can I resell the templates I bought the extended license for?

No, you can not resell the templates as is. You can only sell them as the integral part of your new product.

Are there any limitations on selling the new product?

No, there are no limitations on our side. The new products is the property of the company that developed it, thus the company gains the full rights to distribute the product based on the company policy and terms of use.

Will the template be deleted from TemplateMonster database?

No, the template will not be deleted from TemplateMonster database.

Can I integrate the template with Oscommerce or other freeware that is used by TemplateMonster for development of my new products?

No, you can not get the extended license for development of such products.

How many applications, programs etc can I use to integrate with the templates under one extended license?

The extended license gives you the right to use the purchased templates for the integration with one software/freeware/application/CMS/sitebuilder only. In case you would like to use the template with the other application, the other license is to be acquired.

Can I customize the template if that’s required by application settings?

Yes, you can customize the template code, graphics, fonts to any extent needed.

Can I put a line at the bottom (or any other spot) of my new product “Website development by Company name”?

Yes, you can place a note at the bottom (or any other spot) of my product “Website development by Company name”. Nevertheless, you can not place “Website design by Company name”.

In what cases I don’t need the extended license?

In case you would like to customize our templates for your customers, you don’t need any license since your customer will be the final owner of the template files. The only thing you should keep in mind is when you start on the projects based on the same template, you have to purchase this template over again for every project it is used for. If you would like to display templates on your website to show them to your customers, please join our affiliate program at www.mytemplatestorage.com